site stats
[…] Therefore, I decline to apply respondent’s 15-day timeframe—which permits no exceptions and is not memorialized in board policy ... new you food \\u0026 coachingWebEducation Law §3214(3)(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o pupil may be suspended for a period in excess of five school days unless such pupil and the person in parental relation to such pupil shall have had an opportunity for a fair hearing, upon reasonable notice, at which such student shall have the right of representation by ... milk electric frotherWebThe decision to suspend a student from school pursuant to Education Law "3214 must be based on competent and substantial evidence that the student participated in the objectionable conduct (Appeal of Bowen, 35 Ed Dept Rep 136; Appeal of Homick, 34 id. 150; Appeal of