Florida prevailing party attorney fees
[…] For lien enforcement actions, there is a …

WebDec 29, 2015 · The prevailing party in any such action or in any action in which the purchaser claims a right of voidability based upon contractual provisions as required in s. … Web2024), which held that section 57.105(7) of the Florida Statutes applied to the attorney’s fee provision in the parties’ property settlement agreement. Id. at 73-74. That holding expressly and ... prevailing-party attorney’s fees pursuant to section 57.105(7) . Both parties appealed, challenging various aspects of the trial court’s rulings.

WebOct 17, 2012 · Florida Statute § 713.29 provides: In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond under this part, the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of her or his attorney for trial and appeal or for arbitration, in an amount to be determined by the court, which fee must be taxed as ... WebAug 4, 2024 · Gilbert, 3D19-858 (Fla. 3d DCA May 20, 2024). The parties entered a marital settlement agreement which provided that the former husband would pay to the former wife an equalizing payment of $3,100,000.00. This payment was to be made in three installments.